Hear, Hear… Me!!!

alrighty… this is the last day of MS Month… but not to worry, because my virtual walk for MS continues… muhahahaha…. until april 10th when things will go back to normal … 😛 whatever the heck normal is… but the posts will continue to flow…

Hear, Hear!! lol… this is soooo a problem… mom (my biggest supporter) gets aggravated with me, thinking that I am mumbling on purpose… but the words just seem heavy, hard to push out… sometimes I am just soooo exhausted, talking seems like a hassle…

5ce977f51373a74efeb5d6b3e1d02760

As for the drive-thru problem??? lol… you should try to order something while you are up north (when you have a southern twang, and tend to speak quietly)… I just wanted some fries… you know, those things made from potatoes…

I swear the girl said ‘what?’ like a million times…

it all started off calmly… “a large fry please” … but apparently I have the same issues with pronouncing Fry as I do Ice… (those dang I’s get me every time) …

after repeating myself, attempting to clarify the pronunciation, and finally screaming my order as loudly as possible, I was reduced to sarcasm… sure, most people would have given up and driven to a different restaurant… but I highly doubted that the next drive-thru would be any better… while visiting the beautiful New England States, Kentucky gals should stick to sit down restaurants where they can point at their meal choices… HA!!!

Okay… so I was stubborn and fed up… I started screaming “POM FRITZ, FRENCH FRIES, DEEP FRIED POTATO SLICES….” ….

not my finest moment!!!

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

whistle while you work

MS month is almost at a close…

c8d467a1f0cdeba32ab3a1b522f3b2d5

lol… I love this… MS cuteness…

Multiple Sclerosis does make us Clumsy, Sleepy, Achy, Shaky, Forgetful, Grouchy, and Dopey… but that is not all we are…

my brain may be full of holes, but it still works (mostly… lol) and I am still able to dream and come up with new worlds for my novels… and that’s the point… emotions and outward appearances aside, we all have dreams… and if you are willing to work to find a way to achieve your dreams, there is still hope… life is just different for us…

when I work on my novels, I am always reclined in a soft motorized bed or a recliner… I am not bent over a desk… I wouldn’t last out an hour if I tried to sit and work at a desk, no matter how comfortable the desk chair…

the few times I have the energy to cook (I love cooking) I move slower, and mom bought some cushions for me to stand on while at the stove…

when I work on typing, writing long hand, painting, or one of the other various crafts I enjoy, I have a brace that refuses to allow my wrist to move… my joints hurt like I have carpal tunnel if I use too many repetitive movements… but with the brace, I can last as long as I want… (at least until my brain gets tired and hits the off switch)

What are your dreams, what do you want to do but have given up on because of MS… if you can’t see a way around the problem, reach out to they folks at the national Multiple Sclerosis Society HERE … if they don’t already know the answer, I’m sure they will work with you to find one… and remind all your friends and family that this is MS Month… lets raise money to find a cure… and support each other however we can…

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

 

Tremor Time

 

0196ef738a65433455827acd5ae4f9a0

for the most part, I don’t have this symptom… I do get the occasional shaky hands or twitchy eyes… but that is it…

when my hands start to shake, it is more like the muscles in forearms start jumping… it can make painting a bitch… especially if I’m trying to add small details… it makes me want to scream… but I work with oil paints when I want to make a painting, so it’s all good… oil paints are very forgiving… and take forever to dry, so you have plenty of time to fix any mistakes…

I have some of my paintings up on my Arts and Crafts site…

the twitching of my eye has been happening most of my life… it was just some weird thing that happened from time to time when I was a teen… it is annoying but not really something that bothers me… it isn’t my actual eye… it is the skin of my eyelid… I used to look at it in the mirror, but no one ever gave it a name… it was just that weirdness that happened … and still does… but not often enough to give it a time frame of occurrence…

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

 

How dark is your world?

133d73b5d24c676a7b6f93e6726c3a32

I try to add an upbeat note to most of my MS posts… but this is a feeling that we all have… it is hard to look around at what we are missing out on, and not feel a little blue… and no one can look on the brighter side all the time… by now, I had planned to have a good job, a kid or two, and be taking care of my mother… it would have been nice to be in a steady relationship as well, but I never was very good at dating, so I planned to just get employed and buy some sperm, and let the rest fall however it would…

but the other day, I wanted to cry… I immediately explained how I was feeling to my mother, because if you don’t voice your feelings they can bury down deep and start to eat you alive… but we were talking about where we would move, and I realized that the things we wanted out of a new home were vastly different, and would never mesh… and that ultimately, all I could do was to make suggestions…

but by this point in my life, I had planned to have the money to have a wonderful home (while asking mom suggestions)

now don’t get me wrong… mom bends over backwards to make me happy, which she doesn’t have to do… it was the thought that I will never (barring a miracle) be one hundred percent in charge of my life…

5142d57749ef52aae53fc0d270c0a8df

But I am still able to write my novels… and maybe one day, they will make enough to give me some measure of independence… my cousin is having a baby… and I will be able to spoil that child, and any future children, and show them all the love I would have giving a child of my own… and finally, mom is willing to move… and I will look at that as the adventure it will be… she is even willing to travel around on walk-about (that’s when we drive from state to state, stopping when we see something of interest)…

these are all wonderful things…. when MS blues come knocking on your door, you need to find one or two things that brighten your world… when the bad makes itself known, you have to remember/find something to take away the sting…

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

Huh… what’d ya say??

lol… I didn’t think this one would apply to me, but it turns out I was wrong… I have been known for selective deafness from time to time… when it comes down to get in an all out slug fest or just ignore, ignore, ignore??? deafness is very useful…

90ecf092505fb97de17f0c2ba08153b5

other than an annoying ringing every once in a while, my hearing has remained as sharp as ever… and other than ignoring someone that is pissing me off, I might lose track of the conversation if I am getting board… I can’t help it; my mind just wonders…

it is also hard to concentrate on a conversation if I am feeling preoccupied… my mind just refuses to focus on what is being said… sometimes I actually feel like shaking my head, as if the will help me focus on the here and now… for the most part, I actually enjoy being in my own little world of writing and reading… yeah, yeah, yeah… I need to work on that… being social is a part of being human… but dang if it isn’t difficult…

and finally, sometimes it just looks like I’m not listening… but actually I am processing what is being said… this makes mom aggravated sometimes… but when I try to answer too quickly, the first word out of my mouth is always ‘huh…’ I don’t do this consciously… it is like my mind is giving me time to understand what was being said to me, and my mouth throws out the questioning huh before I even know what is going on… but I heard you… and I will answer as soon as I can… 😛 see… aggravating… lol

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

Who’s driving this boat??

873aaff103ce9bf6c4d738ece3d2385b

Mom and I joke all the time that between the two of us we almost have one fully functioning memory… almost… it can make conversations down right painful, when neither one of us can remember what we were talking about…

every once in a while, we will be driving along, and she/or I will say “I thought you were driving”… lol… that is only funny if you have heard the joke about the two little old ladies, one is cringing as the car goes the wrong way, sidelines mailboxes, and runs red lights… but when her friend tells her to slow down, she replies “I thought you were driving…”

that is me and mom… she is all the time asking me where I am going (I am always the driver, since my MS never took away my driving, well except when I lost my eyesight) … and usually I have gone the long way around, or flat out passed my exit… and I simply say ‘not to worry, we’ll get there eventually’

and that is my mantra… I will get there eventually… I forget what I am doing half the time, but I always get the job done eventually (driving or just living life) the key is to never give up and to do your best not to get upset when your memory takes a break…

mom and I were talking about how dangerous certain sports can be, and I tried to tell her about this European sport that was ten times more dangerous than football… but it took me two days to remember the word ‘rugby’… and it came to me out of nowhere… but it did get there…

the worst time for my memory to be falling down on the job, is when I am heading downstairs for something… I will reach the bottom step and suddenly I don’t have a clue why I’m down there… but wouldn’t you know it, as soon as I get comfortable (back upstairs) I remember… and back to the stairs I head… only to forget all over again once I reach that last step… lol… I have made that circuit three or more times before I finally remember what the heck I needed….

but that is life… that is my life… and as long as it eventually gets done, I am happy… don’t let it get you down, if you keep trying, eventually everything gets done..

372d4aa45f62f7176e488410ada5b237

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE

Sexual Healing

If ever there was a reason to help raise awareness, support, and funds to discover a cure for Multiple Sclerosis, this has to be his…

9c8c3ed6330364763730616ffa8b295c

OMG… like I don’t have enough to deal with… okay… I was never good at dating, and I haven’t had any interaction with the opposite sex in years, so why would I care if this is an issue… well, duh… because even thinking about makes me want to pout…

finding a partner for life’s ups and downs is something that most people want, me included… but I am afraid, this is a situation where I am the one needing advice… to top off the whole, I have MS problem, I have to be one of the shyest gals known to man… or maybe one of the shyest gals ‘un’known to man… hehe…

yep… that’s me…

it is easier to be friends than to do that whole seductive female routine… I just don’t understand the rules of the dating world… and now I have this disease… how am I supposed to get excited by the brush of fingers along my spine, you know, if my body decides to go numb and I don’t even feel it… booo… and that is the most g-rated problem I can think of… so very not cool, MS… I demand a refund…

and what guy is gonna want to deal with some chick he just started going out with if she is running around with the hulk version of PMS mood swings, each month, all month… yep… this is by far the suckiest MS symptom I have heard of so far…

and if you want to donate to Walk MS, Click HERE

or if you just want to check out my Walk MS post, Click HERE